2022-2023 Regattas

All regattas are attended by teams from all over the state.  We typically leave on Friday morning so we can practice on the course on Friday afternoon.

For most regattas, racing takes place on Saturday only.  For our chamionship regattas and Hooch, racing takes place on Saturday AND Sunday.

More information on these regattas can be found at: https://www.regattacentral.com/regattas

East Coast Classic

Dates: Friday-Saturday, October 7-8

Host:  Sebastian River Rowing

Location: Fellsmere, FL

Returning Athletes.  Our first rowing race of the year!

 

Head of the Hooch

Dates: Thursday-Sunday, November 3-6

Host:  Friends of the Hooch, Inc.

Location: Chattanooga, TN

Returning Athletes

Hooch Website: Head of the Hooch

Fall Novice Regatta

Dates: Friday-Saturday, December 2-3

Host: Sebastian River Rowing

Location: Fellsmere, FL

Novice only.  Novice’s first race!

Season of Giving 5K

Dates:  Sunday, December 4

Host:  The Aiden Perry Foundation

Location: Vista View Park, Davie

Varsity and any interested Novice.

Holiday – Season of Giving 5K – Victory Sports Management (victorysportsmgt.com)

Miami Shake An Erg

Dates:  Saturday, January 21

Host:  Shake A leg Miami

Location:  Miami, FL

All Varsity & any interested Novice!

 

Spring Novice Regatta

Dates:  Friday-Saturday, Feb 3-4

Host:  Lake Brantley Rowing Association

Location: Turkey Lake, Orlando, FL

Novice Only

Southern Sprints

Dates:  Sunday, February 5

Host:  Florida Institute of Technology Rowing

Location:  Melbourne, FL

All Varsity & any interested Novice!

 

Sarasota Invitational Regatta

Dates:  Friday-Saturday, Feb 24-25

Host:  Sarasota County Rowing Club

Location: Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL

All Athletes

 

OARS Youth Invitational

Dates: Friday & Saturday, March 10-11

Host: Orlando Area Rowing Society, Inc.

Location: Turkey Lake, Orlando, FL

All Athletes

Miami International Regatta

Dates: Saturday, April 1

Host: Miami Rowing Club

Location: Key Biscayne

All Athletes

 

STA Spring Break

Dates:  Thursday-Sunday, April 6-16

No, this is not a race.  But, it is a very important period in our training as we head into States.  Please ensure you are home to attend all practices.  Thank you!

FSRA Sculling Championship (Sculling States)

Dates: Friday-Sunday, April 14-16

Host: Florida Scholastic Rowing Association

Location: Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL

Only selected athletes due to equipment restrictions.  This is the state championship for sculling boats.  It requires leaving on Friday morning and staying overnight on Friday AND Saturday.  Racing is on Saturday AND Sunday.

 

FSRA Sweep Championship (Sweep States)

Dates: Friday-Sunday, April 28-30

Host: Florida Scholastic Rowing Association

Location: Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL

All Athletes.  This is the state championship for sweep boats and what we train for all year!  It requires leaving on Friday morning and staying overnight on Friday AND Saturday.  Racing is on Saturday AND Sunday.

 

USRowing Southeast Youth Championship (Regionals)

Dates: Thursday-Sunday, May 11-14

Host: USRowing

Location:  Lake Lanier, Gainesville, GA

This is the championship regatta for all teams in the Southeast.  We will be racing crews from Florida as well as Alabama, Georgia, the Carolinas and Tennessee.  Our results from the state regattas will determine which boats/athletes will go to this regatta.

 

SRAA Regatta (Scholastic Nationals)

Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, May 24-27

Host: Scholastic Rowing Association of America

Location: Oakridge, TN

This is the national championship regatta for school teams.  It is by invitation only.  Boats are invited based on their results at States.

 

USRowing Youth National Championship (Youth Nationals)

Dates: Wednesday-Sunday, June 7-11

Host: USRowing

Location: Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL

This is the championship regatta for all teams in the United States.  Boats must qualify by medaling at Regionals.