2021-22 Regattas

All regattas are attended by teams from all over the state.  We typically leave on Friday morning at 10 AM so we can practice on the course on Friday afternoon.

Racing takes place on Saturday only with the exception of the State and Championship Regattas.  For these regattas, racing takes place on Saturday AND Sunday.

More information on these regattas can be found at: https://www.regattacentral.com/regattas

Tunnel To Towers 5K Run & Walk

Date: Saturday, September 11

Host:  T2T Fort Lauderdale

Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Returning Athletes.  Not a rowing race.   We’ll be running a 5K in memory of our 9-11 heroes!

East Coast Classic

Dates: Friday-Saturday, October 8-9

Host:  Sebastian River High School Crew

Location: Fellsmere, FL

Returning Athletes.  Our first rowing race of the year!

 

Head of the Hooch

Dates: Friday-Sunday, November 5-7

Host:  Friends of the Hooch, Inc.

Location: Chattanooga, TN

Returning Athletes

Fall Sprints

Dates: Friday-Saturday, December 10-11

Host:  Plant High Rowing

Location: Tampa, FL

All Athletes.  Novice’s 1st regatta!

 

Shake An Erg

Date: Saturday, January 29

Host: Shake A Leg Miami

Location: Miami

All returning athletes & any interested Novice.  A 2,000 meter race on ergometers.

Novice Regatta

Dates: Friday-Saturday, Feb 4-5

Host: Lake Brantley Rowing Association

Location: Turkey Lake, Orlando, FL

Novice Only

TBD – Erg Sprint

Date: Saturday, Feb TBD

Host: TBD

Location: TBD, FL

All returning athletes & any interested Novice.  A 2,000 meter race on ergometers.

Sarasota Invitational

Dates: Friday & Saturday, February 25 & 26

Host: Sarasota County Rowing Club

Location:  Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL

All Athletes.  An opportunity to race on a world class race course where States will be held!

OARS Youth Invitational

Dates: Friday & Saturday, March 11-12

Host: Orlando Area Rowing Society, Inc.

Location: Turkey Lake, Orlando, FL

All Athletes

Miami International Regatta

Dates: Saturday, April 2

Host: Miami Rowing Club

Location: Key Biscayne

All Athletes

 

FSRA Sculling Championship (Sculling States)

Dates: Friday-Sunday, April 8-10

Host: Florida Scholastic Rowing Association

Location: Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL

Only selected athletes due to equipment restrictions.  This is the state championship for sculling boats.  It requires leaving on Friday morning and staying overnight on Friday AND Saturday.  Racing is on Saturday AND Sunday.

 

STA Spring Break

Dates:  Thursday-Sunday, April 14-24

No, this is not a race.  But, it is a very important period in our training as we head into States.  Please ensure you are home to attend all practices.  Girls attending other schools are expected to be here for practices during their spring breaks also.  Thank you!

 

FSRA Sweep Championship (Sweep States)

Dates: Friday-Sunday, April 22-24

Host: Florida Scholastic Rowing Association

Location: Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL

All Athletes.  This is the state championship for sweep boats and what we train for all year!  It requires leaving on Friday morning and staying overnight on Friday AND Saturday.  Racing is on Saturday AND Sunday.

 

USRowing Southeast Youth Championship (Regionals)

Dates: Friday-Sunday, May 13-15

Host: USRowing

Location:  Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL

This is the championship regatta for all teams in the Southeast.  We will be racing crews from Florida as well as Alabama, Georgia, the Carolinas and Tennessee.  Our results from the state regattas will determine which boats/athletes will go to this regatta.

 

SRAA Regatta (Scholastic Nationals)

Dates: Thursday-Saturday, May 26-28

Host: Scholastic Rowing Association of America

Location: Cooper River, Camden, NJ

This is the national championship regatta for school teams.  Only STA athletes are eligible to attend.  It is by invitation only.  Boats are invited based on their results at States.

 

USRowing Youth National Championship (Nationals)

Dates: Wednesday-Sunday, June 8-12

Host: USRowing

Location: TBD

This is the championship regatta for all teams in the United States.  Boats must qualify by medaling at Regionals.